Wisconsin State Genealogical Society

Rev. Walter Ross Conner Sr. Collection

Rev. Walter Ross Conner Sr. was a Methodist minister in various churches around Wisconsin from the early 1920s until his death in Portage, WI on October 18, 1955.
 
This collection consists of 50+ of the "Clergy Copies" of marriage licenses from 12 diferent counties around Wisconsin.  All bear orriginal seals.
 
If any of these Licenses are from your family members, please contact the WSGS office at: wsgs@wsgs.org
 
COUNTY
DATE OF LICENSE
GROOM
BRIDE
Brown
12-Jun-1935
Leland Brown
Edna Tice
Columbia
19-Jun-1954
Thomas Avery Tucker
Peggy Sue Wolfram
Columbia
20-Jun-1955
Floyd Gale Loomis
Dorothy Elaine Cowles
Columbia
2-Jun-1955
Robert Duane Miller
June Ann Hamele
Columbia
3-Jun-1955
Gerald Lee Gray
Dawneen Ann Roach
Columbia
9-Jun-1955
Harold Benard Colby
Delores Arlene Wright
Columbia
2-Aug-1955
Dennis Arthur Schrank
Jean Lillian Sarbacker
Columbia
24-Sep-1955
Robert Anthony Schwartz
Barbara Jean Buller
Dane
30-Mar-1929
David Andrew Stafford
Mary Barbara Marty
Dane
4-Oct-1933
William Max Schneller
Eunyce Marie Connell
Dane
25-Nov-1933
Walter Thiell Wilson
Esther Mayme Scheel
Dane
8-Sep-1954
David Lee Winch
Norma Jean Reindahl
Dane
13-Oct-1954
Robert James Kiggens
Lois Anne Williams
Kenosha
7-Jun-1933
Robert Charles Clark
Laura Pierce Lewis
LaCrosse
20-Oct-1952
Harold Simonson
June Marie Isakson
Milwaukee
9-Apr-1934
Philips Stevens
Ethel Davis
Milwaukee
2-Oct-1954
Alex R Olkowski
Dorothea D Chesbro
Racine
27-Mar-1929
Earl C Davis
Gladys Goessel
Racine
11-May-1929
George R Spangenberg
Mildred J Matheson
Racine
13-Jun-1929
Harold John York
Gladys Marie Krueger
Racine
21-Oct-1930
Wesley H Schreiber
Edna M Sheard
Racine
3-Nov-1930
Raymond E Culver
Eva M Sheard
Racine
25-Jun-1932
Edwin L Sheard
J Lulu Dobson
Racine
16-Jan-1934
Willard Dillenbeck
Mildred Young
Racine
16-Mar-1935
Leslie E Gehrand
Sarah Brandes
Rock
18-June-1930
Glen Oliver Saxe
Kathryn Agnes Hunt
Rock
13-Mar-1935
Donald Ray Hunt
Annabelle Irene Wade
Walworth
22-Jun-1929
William E Lalk
Evelyn Borchardt
Walworth
27-Aug-1929
W D Minett
Irene Myrtll Hackett
Walworth
2-Sep-1929
George M Morris
Addie Schmidt
Walworth
6-Feb-1930
Ralph Elliott
Blanche Lander
Walworth
17-Apr-1930
H J West
May B Finch
Walworth
9-Jun-1930
Eugene E Warner
Alpha K Reichardt
Walworth
19-Jun-1930
John William Strassburg
Grace Erma Calkins
Walworth
3-Sep-1930
George E Burpee Jr
Caroline Shuman
Walworth
20-Sep-1930
Arthur Alfred Ardelt
Bessie Eva Steele
Walworth
26-Oct-1930
Herman Theodore Stankey
Nellie Klanon
Walworth
3-Nov-1930
George Henry Warner
Ethel Louise Hackett
Walworth
23-Aug-1931
Stewart Ellsworth
Phebe May Fellows
Walworth
5-Mar-1932
Otto Steffen
Doris L Schultz
Walworth
15-Jun-1932
William Henry Calkins
Mrs. B M Calkins
Walworth
22-Jun-1932
Chester Gerold Hunt
Inace Eggleston
Walworth
14-Sep-1932
Glen Taylor
Mrs. Mary Andrus
Walworth
21-Sep-1932
Clarence Uhrlettig
Edna Mae North
Walworth
9-Feb-1933
Lester Hansen
Florence Gray
Walworth
6-Nov-1934
David A Gregorie
Beatrice Grant
Walworth
9-Mar-1935
Ivan V Markee
Wilda R DeLap
Walworth
5-May-1935
Windfield Scott Maly
Anna Hulce McGill
Walworth
6-Jun-1935
Tom Lillehoff
Grace Zimmerman
Walworth
3-Aug-1935
Donovan Stuart Taft
Catherine Dike
Walworth
4-Sep-1935
Paul Mills
Alice Peich
Walworth
22-Jun-1935
Charles A McGill
Ella E Simons
Waukesha
9-Jun-1930
Edward L Counsell
Elizabeth M Pike
Waukesha
12-Aug-1933
Raymond J Schunk
Vyella M Truelove
Waukesha
4-Jan-1934
Neal T Thomas (?)
Marjorie Ione Wilson
Winnebago
24-Aug-1931
Clair E Daggett
Doris E Jenkins