Wisconsin State Genealogical Society

About the Society

The Wisconsin State Genealogical Society (WSGS) is a statewide genealogical organization. Founded in 1939, WSGS now has members both within and outside of Wisconsin.

WSGS is a non-stock, nonprofit Wisconsin corporation whose basic purpose is to encourage, facilitate and improve the quality of genealogical study in Wisconsin and about Wisconsin families. To these ends WSGS:

  • Collects and publishes genealogical and historical material related to Wisconsin families and their forebears.
  • Conducts meetings and conferences for the instruction and interest of members.
  • Encourages the establishment of genealogical collections in libraries throughout the state.
  • Works to ensure public records in Wisconsin remain open for genealogical and historical research.

WSGS is proud to be a member of the Wisconsin Council for Local History, and an organizational life member of the National Genealogical Society.

 

 WSGS Districts
The WSGS Executive Committee consists of the President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer and an appointed District Representative.
 
The current Executive Committee is:
 
Tina Krummel
  President: 
  Tina Krummel
  (Term expires December, 2021)
 
 
 
 
Cathy Dailey  Vice President:
  Cathy Dailey
  (Term expires December, 2021)
 
 
 
 
  Secretary:
  Katie Stilp
  kstilp@apl.org
  (Term expires December, 2023)
 
 
Jonah Jung
  Treasurer:
  Jonah Jung
  (Term expires December, 2023)
 
 
 
 
 
 Amber Smits District Representative:
  Amber Smits
  (Term expires December, 2022)
 
 

WSGS also has the following individuals that are involved with the running of the society:
 
Chris Klauer
  Administrative Assistant:
  Chris Klauer
 
 
 
 
 
 
Amber Genett Smits  Advocacy Chair:
  Amber Smits
 
 
 
 
Mary Rieder  Communications & Technology Chair:
  Mary Rieder
 
 
 
 
 
 Jonah Jung Finance & Development Chair:
  Jonah Jung
 
 
 
 
 
Chris Klauer  Membership Chair:
  Chris Klauer
 
 
 
 
 
 Tracy Reinhardt Newsletter Editor:
  Tracy Reinhardt
 
 
 
 
 
Cathy Dailey  Nominating Chair:
  Cathy Dailey
 
 
 
 
 
 
Gini Nichols  Pioneer & Century Certficates:
  Virginia Nichols
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mary Rieder  Webmasters:
  Mary Rieder
 
 
 
 
 
Jonah Jung  Jonah Jung
Each of Wisconsin's 72 counties belong to a WSGS District which has an elected Representative. The current District Representatives are:
 
Capital District (Columbia, Dane, Green and Rock Counties):
 
Amber Genett-SmitsAmber Genett-Smits
(Term expires December, 2022)
 
 
 

Central District (Adams, Green Lake, Marquette, Portage, Waupaca, Waushara and Wood Counties):
 
Nancy WeasnerNancy Weasner
(Term expires December, 2021)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Coulee District (Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Monroe and Vernon Counties):
 
Vacant
(Term expires December, 2021)
 

East Central District (Dodge, Fond du Lac, Jefferson, Ozaukee, Sheboygan and Washington Counties):
 
Mary RiederMary Rieder
(Term expires December, 2023)
 
 
 
 

Metropolitan District (Milwaukee County):
 
Jean KreulJean Kreul
(Term expires December, 2023)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Northeastern District (Brown, Calumet, Door, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Oconto, Outagamie and Winnebago Counties):
 
Jeanne MeaseJeanne Mease
(Term expires December, 2023)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Northwestern District (Barron, Burnett, Polk, Price, Rusk, Sawyer and Washburn Counties):
 
Greg OlsonGregory Olson
(Term expires December, 2023)
 
 
 
 

Northwoods District (Florence, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Menomonee, Oneida, Shawano and Vilas Counties):
 
Nadine GuilbaultNadine Guilbault
(Term expires December, 2023)
 
 
 
 

Southeastern District (Kenosha, Racine, Walworth and Waukesha Counties):
 
Karen WestonKaren Weston
(Term expires December, 2021)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Southwestern District (Crawford, Grant, Iowa, Lafayette, Richland and Sauk Counties):
 
Mary KritzMary Kritz
(Term expires December, 2023)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Superior District (Ashland, Bayfield, Douglas and Iron Counties):
 
Marlene CaseMarlene Case
(Term expires December, 2021)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

West Central District (Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Eau Claire, Pepin, Pierce, St. Croix, Taylor and Trempealeau Counties):
 
 John FassbenderJohn Fassbender
(Term expires December, 2022)
 
 
 


Operating Year: January - December 2021


Governing Board
President: TINA KRUMMEL
Vice President: CATHY DAILEY
Secretary: KATIE STILP
Treasurer: JONAH JUNG
Exec Committee District Rep: AMBER GENETT- SMITS
 
District Representatives
Capital District: AMBER GENETT- SMITS
Coulee District: Vacant
Central District: NANCY WEASNER
East Central District: MARY RIEDER
Metropolitan District: JEAN KREUL
Northeastern District: JEANNE MEASE
Northwestern District: GREGORY OLSON
Northwoods District: NADINE GUILBAULT
Southeastern District: KAREN WESTON
Southwestern District: MARY KRITZ
Superior District: MARLENE CASE
West Central District: JOHN FASSBENDER
 
Committee Chairs
Advocacy: AMBER GENETT- SMITS
Co-Webmaster: JONAH JUNG
Co-Webmaster: MARY RIEDER
Communications & Technology: MARY RIEDER
Finance & Development: JONAH JUNG
Membership: CHRIS KLAUER
Military & Reunion Certificate: CHRIS KLAUER
Newsletter: TRACY REINHARDT
Nominating: CATHY DAILEY
Outreach: CHRIS KLAUER
Pioneer & Century Certificates: VIRGINIA NICHOLS
Program & Education: CHRIS KLAUER
Public Relations: CHRIS KLAUER
Publications: CHRIS KLAUER
Volunteers: CHRIS KLAUER
Webinars Co-Chair: JONAH JUNG
Webinars Co-Chair: TONY LA LUZERNE
 
WSGS
P.O. Box 5106
Madison, WI 53705-0106
E-mail WSGS at wsgs@wsgs.org
 
NGS Logo
Wisconsin Council for Local History Banner