Wisconsin State Genealogical Society

About the Society

The Wisconsin State Genealogical Society (WSGS) is a statewide genealogical organization. Founded in 1939, WSGS now has members both within and outside of Wisconsin.

WSGS is a non-stock, nonprofit Wisconsin corporation whose basic purpose is to encourage, facilitate and improve the quality of genealogical study in Wisconsin and about Wisconsin families. To these ends WSGS:

  • Collects and publishes genealogical and historical material related to Wisconsin families and their forebears.
  • Conducts meetings and conferences for the instruction and interest of members.
  • Encourages the establishment of genealogical collections in libraries throughout the state.
  • Works to ensure public records in Wisconsin remain open for genealogical and historical research.

WSGS is proud to be a member of the Wisconsin Council for Local History, the Federation of Genealogical Societies, and an organizational life member of the National Genealogical Society.

Please note: Due to problems with spammers and spoofers, we have removed the hot links to our Board members' e-mail addresses. If you see name(at)gmail(dot)com, please interpret that as name@gmail.com if you wish to e-mail a Board member. We apologize for the inconvenience.

 WSGS Districts
The WSGS Executive Committee consists of the President, Vice President, Secretary, Treasurer and an appointed District Representative.
 
The current Executive Committee is:
 
Tina Krummel
  President: 
  Tina Krummel
  krummtin(at)gmail(dot)com
  (Term expires December, 2021)
 
 
 
Cathy Dailey  Vice President:
  Cathy Dailey
  cathy(at)cdcadvertising(dot)net
  (Term expires December, 2021)
 
 
 
Chris Klauer
  Secretary:
  Chris Klauer
  wsgs(at)wsgs(dot)org
  (Term expires December, 2020)
 
 
 
 
 
Jonah Jung
  Treasurer
  Jonah Jung
  jonahjung3233(at)yahoo(dot)com
  (Term expires December, 2020)
 
 
 
 
 
Sharon Karow  District Representative:
  Sharon Karow
  slkarow9(at)aol(dot)com
  (Term expires December, 2019)
 
 
 
 

WSGS also has the following individuals that are involved with the running of the society:
 
Chris Klauer
  Administrative Assistant:
  Chris Klauer
  wsgs(at)wsgs(dot)org
 
 
 
 
 
 
Sharon Karow  Advocacy Chair:
  Sharon Karow
  slkarow9(at)aol(dot)com
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mary Rieder  Communications & Technology Chair:
  Mary Rieder
  mrieder(at)wi.rr(dot)com
 
 
 
 
 Jonah Jung Finance & Development Chair:
  Jonah Jung
  jonahjung3233(at)yahoo(dot)com
 
 
 
 
 
Chris Klauer  Membership Chair:
  Chris Klauer
  wsgs(at)wsgs(dot)org
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Tracy Reinhardt Newsletter Editor:
  Tracy Reinhardt
  fondygenie(at)gmail(dot)com
 
 
 
 
Sharon Karow  Nominating Chair:
  Sharon Karow
  slkarow9(at)aol(dot)com
 
 
 
 
 
 
Gini Nichols  Pioneer & Century Certficates:
  Virginia Nichols
  gininichols(at)charter(dot)net
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Mary Rieder  Webmasters:
  Mary Rieder
  mrieder(at)wi.rr(dot)com
 
 
 
 
 
Jonah Jung  Jonah Jung
  jonahjung33(at)yahoo(dot)com
Each of Wisconsin's 72 counties belong to a WSGS District which has an elected Representative. The current District Representatives are:
 
Capital District (Columbia, Dane, Green and Rock Counties):
 
 Irene Cash Irene Cash
  irene(at)irenecash(dot)com
  (Term expires December, 2019)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Central District (Adams, Green Lake, Marquette, Portage, Waupaca, Waushara and Wood Counties):
 
Jonah Jung
   Jonah Jung
   jonahjung3233(at)yahoo(dot)com
   (Term expires December, 2021)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Coulee District (Jackson, Juneau, La Crosse, Monroe and Vernon Counties):
 
  
  (Term expires December, 2021)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

East Central District (Dodge, Fond du Lac, Jefferson, Ozaukee, Sheboygan and Washington Counties):
 
Mary Rieder   Mary Rieder
   mrieder(at)wi.rr(dot)com
  (Term expires December, 2020)
 
 
 
 

Metropolitan District (Milwaukee County):
 
 Jean Kreul Jean Kreul
  jtkreul(at)yahoo(dot)com
  (Term expires December, 2020)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Northeastern District (Brown, Calumet, Door, Kewaunee, Manitowoc, Marinette, Oconto, Outagamie and Winnebago Counties):
 
Tony La Luzerne  Tony La Luzerne
  DeepRootsWI(at)gmail(dot)com
  (Term expires December, 2020)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Northwestern District (Barron, Burnett, Polk, Price, Rusk, Sawyer and Washburn Counties):   
 
 
(Term expires December, 2020)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Northwoods District   (Florence, Forest, Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Menomonee, Oneida, Shawano and Vilas Counties):
 
Sharon Karow
  Sharon Karow
  slkarow9(at)aol(dot)com
  (Term expires December, 2019)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Southeastern District (Kenosha, Racine, Walworth and Waukesha Counties):
 
Karen Weston  Karen Weston
  westonk(at)uww(dot)edu
  (Term expires December, 2021)
 
 
 
 
 
 

Southwestern District (Crawford, Grant, Iowa, Lafayette, Richland and Sauk Counties):
 
Shirley Randall
  Shirley Randall 
  southwestern2013(at)outlook(dot)com
  (Term expires December, 2019)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Superior District (Ashland, Bayfield, Douglas and Iron Counties):
 
  Marlene Case
  casebratpack(at)aol(dot)com
  (Term expires December, 2021)
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

West Central District (Buffalo, Chippewa, Clark, Dunn, Eau Claire, Pepin, Pierce, St. Croix, Taylor and Trempeleau Counties):
 
Sue Beety
  Sue Beety
  suebeety(at)beety(dot)net
  (Term expires December, 2019)
 
 
 
 


Operating Year: January - December 2019


Governing Board
President: TINA KRUMMEL
Vice President: CATHY DAILEY
Secretary: CHRIS KLAUER
Exec Committee District Rep: SHARON KAROW
Treasurer: JONAH JUNG
 
District Representatives
Capital District: IRENE CASH
Coulee District: Vacant
Central District: JONAH JUNG
East Central District: MARY RIEDER
Metropolitan District: JEAN KREUL
Northeastern District: TONY LA LUZERNE
Northwestern District: Vacant
Northwoods District: SHARON KAROW
Southeastern District: KAREN WESTON
Southwestern District: SHIRLEY RANDALL
Superior District: MARLENE CASE
West Central District: SUSAN BEETY
 
Committee Chairs
Advocacy: SHARON KAROW
Co-Webmaster: JONAH JUNG
Co-Webmaster: MARY RIEDER
Communications & Technology: MARY RIEDER
Finance & Development: JONAH JUNG
Membership: CHRIS KLAUER
Newsletter: TRACY REINHARDT
Nominating: SHARON KAROW
Outreach: CHRIS KLAUER
Pioneer & Century Certificates: VIRGINIA NICHOLS
Program & Education: CHRIS KLAUER
Public Relations: CHRIS KLAUER
Publications: CHRIS KLAUER
Volunteers: CHRIS KLAUER
 
WSGS
P.O. Box 5106
Madison, WI 53705-0106
E-mail WSGS at wsgs@wsgs.org
 
NGS Logo
FGS Member Logo Wisconsin Council for Local History Banner